HIFI/HOME THEATRE & PORTABLE AUDIO

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

A1Futureshop respects the privacy of the personal information of visitors to this website and is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and its National Privacy Principles.

When referring to “personal information”, we refer to all information which identify you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information.

This Website Privacy policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Website. Any change to this Privacy Policy will be announced and published online here for instant reference.

In addition to the Website Privacy policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the website – please read and consider these wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between this policy and the specific provisions, the specific provisions will apply.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information about you, such as:

  • Your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card details when purchasing goods or services;
  • Information to enable you to subscribe to email newsletters;
  • Information for us to respond to questions about our products and services, and may be by telephone;
  • Information from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or representatives.

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website. This may be collected when:

  • You open an account with us;
  • You register to provide us the information for online purchases;
  • You order goods or services either by fax, telephone, email or via this website; or
  • You submit questions or submit feedback about our website.

How your personal information will be used and disclosed

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you on this website:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected, such as securing a transaction and delivering products or services to you.
  • Where you have consented to the use of disclosure.
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (if you have requested to receive them). You may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe feature set out in the email or contact us directly.

How your personal information will be secure

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We cannot ensure the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online such as emails. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

External Links

A1Futureshop is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks.

X